home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] The
-
- Court's rule will yield results most difficult to justify or
- explain. My submission is that the two polarities suggest
- the proper analysis and that the controlling standard lies
- between. It is difficult to formulate a complete test in one
- case, but the general rule ought to be that the statute
- exempts business activities performed in connection with
- solicitation if reasonable buyers would consider them to be
- a part of the solicitation itself and not a significant and
- independent service or component of value.
- I begin with the statute. Section 381(a) provides as
- follows:
- -No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have
- power to impose, for any taxable year ending after
- September 14, 1959, a net income tax on the income
- derived within such State by any person from inter-
- state commerce if the only business activities within
- such State by or on behalf of such person during such
- taxable year are either, or both, of the following:
- -(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his
- representative, in such State for sales of tangible
- personal property, which orders are sent outside the
- State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are
- filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside
- the State; and
- -(2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his
- representative, in such State in the name of or for
- the benefit of a prospective customer of such person,
- if orders by such customer to such person to enable
- such customer to fill orders resulting from such
- solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).-
- 15 U. S. C. 381(a).
- The key phrases, as recognized by the Court, are -business
- activities- and -solicitation of orders.- Ante, at 10-11. By
- using -solicitation of orders- to define a subset of -business
- activities,- the text suggests that the immunity to be